1. ↑ cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Isohexadecane ) Surfactants cleanse and build foam by acting at the surface between fat and water (surface-active agents or surfactants). They are able of being mixed with water and fat of the skin, allowing dirt to be removed. Based on their cleansing power surfactants are classified into primary and secondary or co-surfactants. Surfactants form the base of all personal cleansing products and can also have wetting, conditioning, defatting, emulsifying, & thickening effects. Surfactants are useful for homemade soaps (particularly liquid soaps) to improve lathering and decrease harshness. 2. ↑ Hydroxyethyl Ethylcellulose ( ethylcellulose ) Binding agent; Emulsifier; Emulsion Stabilizer; Film-forming agent; Thickener; Viscosity Controlling 4. ↑ Aloe Barbadensis Extract.
What is Aloe Barbadensis Extract?
Aloe Barbadensis Extract functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
More information on Aloe Barbadensis Extract (if available)
Aloe Barbadensis Extract is the extract of the whole plant, Aloe barbadensis, XanthorrhoeaceaeIs this a restricted ingredient*?*If information on an ingredient is missing, you”ll see a blank. Just know it”s coming soon! Bookmark and watch this space. 5. ↑ VP/Eicosene Copolymer. A film-forming agent often used in water-resistant sunscreen products. It helps the sunscreen adhere better to skin and resist breaking down in water, but it doesn’t last hours at a time (contrary to popular belief). 6. ↑ Cyclopentasiloxane. Cyclopentasiloxane is mainly used as aconditioner,delivery agent,lubricantsolventLike all other silicones, this ingredient makes a product easily spreadable. When applied to the skin and hair, it gives a silky and slippery feeling and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also temporarily fill in fine lines and wrinkles. Some people break out from silicones in their skincare products and opt to avoid them.Because of its water-thin consistency, it helps deliver heavier silicones also contained in a skincare product; for this reason, is often used together with dimethicone. As a volatile silicone it evaporates into the air quickly after delivering nutrients to the skin and hair. 7. ↑ Dihydroxyacetone.
What is Dihydroxyacetone?
Dihydroxyacetone functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an reducing, moisturizing, tanning ingredient.
More information on Dihydroxyacetone (if available)
1,3-DihydroxyacetoneIs this a restricted ingredient*?*If information on an ingredient is missing, you”ll see a blank. Just know it”s coming soon! Bookmark and watch this space. 8. ↑ Butylene Glycol.
What is butylene glycol?
Butylene Glycol can be categorized under mild polyols, very widely used in cosmetics. Butylene Glycol is used as a humectant and carrier for cosmetic ingredients. It is an effective solvent.Hydrophilic moisturizing ingredients often used in cleansing creams, but the real effect of Butylene Glycol is to dissolve dirt, avoid products from drying too quickly during the removal stage.Butylene Glycol is a small molecule moisturizing ingredient, which hold water in the stratum corneum, the hygroscopic effect is not very clear. 9. ↑ Polyquaterniums ( Polyquaternium ) Film former and anti-static agent; used in haircare products. Some are humectant moisturizers. 10. ↑ Apricot Extract. Apricot is a natural source of polyphenols and other phytochemicals such as beta-carotene and ascorbic acid that contribute to its antioxidant activity. It is used in cosmetics and skincare as an emollient moisturizer. Recommended use level is 5-10% in skin care products. Biased sources (usually suppliers of the extract) claim that apricot extract in skincare is used for its softening and emollient properties and is suggested to reduce sebum.One in vitro study compared the antioxidant capacity of sweet apricot kernels and bitter almonds. It was recorded that sweet apricot kernels antioxidant capacity was better than those recorded for bitter almond ones. The highest total antioxidant activity (59.53 mg/g dry extract), ferric ion reducing power (1.626), antioxidant index (67%), total phenolic content (3.290 mg/g dry extract), and total lycopene content (4.70mg/mL) were detected in the aqueous extract of sweet apricot kernels. The antimicrobial activities of the above extracts were also tested against some pathogenic microorganisms using a disc-diffusion method. SourcesAntioxidant, antimicrobial, and antitumor activities of bitter almond and sweet apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) kernelsOptimization of antioxidant activity and total polyphenols of dried apricot fruit extracts (Prunus armeniaca L.) using response surface methodology 11. ↑ Cetyl Palmitate.
What is Cetyl Palmitate?
Cetyl Palmitate functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, moisturizing ingredient.
More information on Cetyl Palmitate (if available)
Hexadecyl hexadecanoateIs this a restricted ingredient*?*If information on an ingredient is missing, you”ll see a blank. Just know it”s coming soon! Bookmark and watch this space. 12. ↑ DMDM Hydantoin.
What is Dmdm Hydantoin?
Dmdm Hydantoin functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an preservative ingredient.
More information on Dmdm Hydantoin (if available)
1,3-bis(Hydroxymethyl)-5,5-dimethylimidazolidine-2,4-dioneIs this a restricted ingredient*?V/33*If information on an ingredient is missing, you”ll see a blank. Just know it”s coming soon! Bookmark and watch this space. 13. ↑ fatty alcohols ( Cetyl Alcohol ) Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is derived from coconut and palm oils. (Just FYI, avoid this ingredient if you”re allergic or even slightly allergic to coconuts.) Far from drying, this alcohol is actually an emollient (makes hair and skin softer).Stearyl Alcohol is another fatty alcohol that needs mention. It is nothing like ethanol, it is is actually a white solid and is insoluble in water. Stearyl alcohol is often used in conditioners and shampoos and acts as an emollient (softener).Fatty alcohols provide an emollient effect, and bind water and oil to give hair conditioners their slip and creaminess.Unfortunately, lots of people are sensitive (or believe themselves to be sensitive) to fatty alcohols and find them pore-clogging. Many acne-prone people would rather not take the chance doing skincare trial and error to find out if they”re truly sensitive and avoid all products with these ingredients.Cetyl Alcohol: Used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and a carrying agent for other ingredients.Lauryl Alcohol: Derived from Coconut and Palm Seed Oil, it is used as an emollient, spreading agent and surfactant.Stearyl Alcohol: Derived from Stearic Acid, it is used as an emollient to help keep other ingredients stable within a formulation.
Cetearyl Alcohol: A Fatty Alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and a carrying agent for other ingredients.It can be derived naturally as Coconut Fatty Alcohol, or synthetically. Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of Cetyl and Stearyl alcohols.Oleyl Alcohol: This comes from Oleic Acid, it is fattier and greasier than other alcohols.Arachidyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol used as a stabilizer and thickening ingredient.
Malonic Acid: used as a skin conditioner.
Butyl Myristate: A fatty alcohol used in nail polishes and nail polish removers, lipsticks, and face and protective creams. It is derived from myristic acid and butyl alcohol. More irritating than ethanol, but less so than some other alcohols.
Behenyl alcohol: used as a thickening agent. 14. ↑ Disodium EDTA. In cosmetics, personal care and skin care products, disodium EDTA is used as a preservative, stabilizer and purifying agent to keep formulas free of contamination from tap water. Disodium EDTA also helps the topical penetration of active ingredients in skin care. It”s a chelating agent which inactivates hard water and other metallic ions in water. 15. ↑ Cocoa Butter. Cocoa butter is the oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient in skincare and cosmetics and with properties similar to those of other non-fragrant plant oils. Cocoa butter contains various antioxidants that are related to catechines and epicatechines, as well as others that are related to procyanidines and polyphenols.Research has shown that cocoa butter helps improve skin elasticity and promotes collagen production when applied to a model of ex vivo human skin and when compared with a commercially available product.Cocoa butter and stretchmarksContrary to popular belief, topical application of cocoa butter during pregnancy does not prevent or reduce the number of stretch marks.SourcesInternational Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2008, pages 339–345International Journal of Gynecology and Obstetrics, January 2010, pages 65–68BJOG, August 2008, pages 1138–1142A case series of the effects of a novel composition of a traditional natural preparation for the treatment of psoriasis – Journal of Traditional and Complementary Medicine September 2015 16. ↑ Octocrylene.
What is Octocrylene?
Octocrylene functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-, 2-ethylhexyl esterIs this a restricted ingredient*?VI/10*If information on an ingredient is missing, you”ll see a blank. Just know it”s coming soon! Bookmark and watch this space. 17. ↑ Mineral Oil. An oil with occlusive properties, commonly known as “baby oil”. Mineral oil a bad reputation for being pore-clogging but is actually non-comedogenic. This rumor is due to the fact that when mineral oil was first tested on animals (on rabbit”s ears), they found that it clogged their pores, however, human skin reacts (or rather, doesn”t) differently. Pure mineral oil is often used in oil cleansing. Sensitivity and breakouts do happen, usually when OCM is done with a scented baby oil – it”s usually the added fragrance and vitamin e that people testing the oil cleansing method react to.Mineral oil (pure, white, cosmetic grade) is great for OCM due to its occlusive and emollient properties but it has no nutritive benefits for the skin, compared to other natural oils.Paraffin, by itself, is a waxy, petroleum-based substance used as a thickener in cosmetics. 18. ↑ Eucalyptus. Extract that may have antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties on the skin (Source: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, January–February 2000, pages 60–64). Despite those benefits, it”s also a skin irritant, particularly on abraded skin (Sources: Clinical Experimental Dermatology, March 1995, pages 143–145; and www.alternativedr.com/conditions/ConsHerbs/Eucalyptusch.html).Antimicrobial activity, Skin-whitening, Anti-androgenic mimicking effect, Anti-inflammatory, Cellular stimulant, Antioxidative activity 19. ↑ Octinoxate ( Octylmethoxycinnamate ) One of the oldest sunscreen actives. The EU”s usage level for octinoxate in sunscreens is higher than what is permitted in the United States (7.5% in the US vs. 10% in the EU). Its primary use is in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UVB rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.Avobenzone and Octinoxate: Can they exist in the same formula?Avobenzone degrades Octinoxate (not the other way around).Octocrylene stabilizes Avobenzone when used at an 80% ratio or so. (1 part Avo to .8 parts Octo)Once Avobenzone is stabilized by Octocrylene then it will not degrade the Octinoxate and all three can coexist. If there”s Avobenzone, look for Octocrylene. If there”s no Octocrylene, then don”t buy this product. If it is there, then you check for the ratio and if okay, the formula will be okay even if Octinoxate is included. – SourceSee also:Amiloxate, a chemically related sunscreen agentCinoxate, another cinnamic acid based sunscreen ingredient 20. ↑ Tribehenin. Tribehenin is composed of glycerin and behenic acid, a naturally-occurring long-chain fatty acid. 21. ↑ Fragrance. Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. It”s great if you”re more into aromatherapy than real skin care, but most people benefit from using fragrance-free products as they”re just another ingredient that can irritate your skin and/or set off allergies.Daily use of products that contain a high amount of fragrance (synthetic or natural fragrance – it doesn”t matter! fragrance is fragrance) causes chronic irritation that can damage collagen production, lead to or worsen skin”s dryness, and impair your skin”s ability to heal itself.Using fragrant skincare products causes irritation – whether you see it on your skin or not. Whether you have a visible reaction to fragrance in skincare doesn”t matter – it”s definitely there. Your skin is really great at hiding when it”s irritated. It”s like skin damage from tanning, some people”s skin shows results immediately (sunburn) and for others the damage shows up later in life (wrinkles).Of course it”s up to you whether you go fragrance-free – some people see their skin care routine as their time to relax and fragrance certainly plays a big role. But there are other ways to enjoy fragrance – try a scented candle! :o)SourcesInflammation Research, December 2008, pages 558–563Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, June 2008, pages 124–135, and November-December 2000, pages 358–371Journal of Investigative Dermatology, April 2008, pages 15–19Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2008, pages 78–82Mechanisms of Ageing and Development, January 2007, pages 92–105British Journal of Dermatology, December 2005, pages S13–S22 22. ↑ chamomile ( Matricaria chamomilla ) Chamomile is proven to treat dermal irritations in many cases, e.g: eczema and many other skin problems because of it’s acidic, essential oils and flavonoids content.An oil extract of chamomile is the most common way for it to be incorporated into a skin care product. The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile is bisabolol. Because of bisabolol”s high panthenol concentration, it can effectively stimulate and promote the skin’s healing process. It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which can be particularly useful when feeding the skin antioxidants. In addition to its skin soothing and healing abilities, it also exudes a subtle floral aroma that is often used to add fragrance to cosmetic products. Another extract of chamomile, azulene, is often used as a blue dye in personal care products as well.Also known as “Blue Chamomile essential oil”, Azulene, the active organic compound in Chamomile which gives it its deep-blue color. The azulene is not present in the fresh flower but is produced during the distillation process. This oil is most suitable as an ingredient for skin care products, because it has anti-inflammatory, skin healing properties.When used topically in skin care it is typically found in products that sooth the skin, particularly emollient preparations which additionally target inflammation. This is because Chamomile’s composition promote granulation and cell regeneration.Chamomile also balances sebum production and is useful for both oily and dry hair and scalp conditions, as well as sensitive skin types. It is often used in skin care for treating burns and cuts.Because of its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to fight infections, chamomile is also added to many creams and serums to relieve burns, rashes, sores and eye inflammation.Chamomile is one of the gentlest essential oils available, even approved for prenatal use. The icing on the cake is that this oil blends easily with other calming and hydrating ingredients like lavender. It also plays very well with other essential oils. 23. ↑ solvents ( Water ) Solvents are used to dissolve or break down other ingredients in the cosmetic or personal care product formulation. They are also used to degrease skin and to remove sebum. These chemical solvents are generally used in the manufacturing process but can also be used as carriers. 24. ↑ palm oil ( Palm Kernel Oil ) Has emollient and antioxidant properties for skin (Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, 1997, volume 22, number 5, pages 761–769).Elaeis Oil is the oil expressed from the fruit of the plant formed by the hybridization of the Palm, Elaeis guineensis with Elaeis oleifera. 25. ↑ Lanolin. Acetylated lanolin alcohol exhibits skin-softening and antiallergenic properties. This is an ester that resembles steroids generally found on the skin. Considered highly comedogenic by some sources, with only a mild irritancy potential. Not vegan-friendly. Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-1 is often touted as a “natural” lanolin alternative. Alternatives to Bain de Soleil Mega Tan Sunscreen With Self Tanner, SPF 4 are listed based on the ingredients using artificial and human intelligence. This skincare dupe finder tool analyzes skincare ingredient lists and formulas to compare and rank similar products over 1000s of attributes.
Didn’t find a good match yet?
Save this product to your wishlist and check back later!
What can I do to help find more dupes?
If similar products aren’t in the database, they won’t be found.Add a product to increase the chance of finding dupes.